<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Footnotes &#187; Sano Shoes</title>
	<atom:link href="http://blog.footwearetc.com/category/sano-shoes/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://blog.footwearetc.com</link>
	<description>The Official Blog of Footwear etc.</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Fri, 10 Feb 2012 17:30:37 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	
		<item>
		<title>Got Plantar Fasciitis?</title>
		<link>http://blog.footwearetc.com/2011/02/got-plantar-fasciitis/?utm_source=rss&#038;utm_medium=rss&#038;utm_campaign=got-plantar-fasciitis</link>
		<comments>http://blog.footwearetc.com/2011/02/got-plantar-fasciitis/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 14 Feb 2011 23:04:13 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Robin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Alegria Shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Aravon Shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Arch Support]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Comfort Shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Dansko]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Dr. Andrew Weil]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Footwear etc.]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[MBT Shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Men's Shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Muscle Toning Shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Naot Shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Orthaheel]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Pedag]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Plantar Fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Sano Shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Skechers Shape Ups]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Strassburg Sock]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Women's Shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Casual Shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Comfort Dress Shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Comfort Sandals]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[MBT]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Muscle-Toning]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Sano by Mephisto]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Shoes for Plantar Fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Tone Muscles]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://blog.footwearetc.com/?p=1500</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[One of the ailments we hear about the most is Plantar Fasciitis. It can hit you completely out of the blue; one morning you can just wake up with tremendous heel pain. Pain can occur at any time of the day, but it tends to be most prevalent when you first wake up – even [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>One of the ailments we hear about the most is <a title="Plantar Fasciitis" href="http://www.foot.com/info/cond_plantar_fasciitis.jsp">Plantar Fasciitis</a>. It can hit you completely out of the blue; one morning you can just wake up with tremendous heel pain. Pain can occur at any time of the day, but it tends to be most prevalent when you first wake up – even before your feet hit the floor! Plantar Fasciitis can be caused by inadequate arch support, obesity, stress on the feet due to walking and standing, and even running. Inflammation of the Plantar Fascia sheath (which runs from the heel to to the toes) can be debilitating! This is a very common problem, and Footwear etc. carries a lot of products that address this issue.</p>
<p>Toning shoes like <a title="MBT" href="http://shoes.footwearetc.com/asearch#ts=ajax&amp;w=mbt&amp;af=&amp;asug=">MBT</a>s, <a title="Skechers" href="http://shoes.footwearetc.com/asearch#ts=ajax&amp;w=skechers&amp;af=&amp;asug=">Skechers</a>, and <a title="Sano by Mephisto" href="http://shoes.footwearetc.com/asearch#ts=ajax&amp;w=sano%20by%20mephisto&amp;af=&amp;asug=">Sano by Mephisto </a>are extremely helpful in terms of keeping the plantar fascia stretched as you walk. This can alleviate the pain in your heel and arch, and can dramatically improve your quality of life. Other types of shoes that are helpful include rocker sole shoes, including <a title="Dansko" href="http://shoes.footwearetc.com/asearch#ts=ajax&amp;w=dansko&amp;af=&amp;asug=">Dansko</a>, <a title="Aravon" href="http://shoes.footwearetc.com/asearch#ts=ajax&amp;w=aravon&amp;af=&amp;asug=">Aravon</a>, <a title="Alegria" href="http://shoes.footwearetc.com/asearch#ts=ajax&amp;w=alegria&amp;af=&amp;asug=">Alegria</a>, and <a title="FitFlop" href="http://shoes.footwearetc.com/asearch#ts=ajax&amp;w=fitflop&amp;af=&amp;asug=">FitFlop</a>. Shoes with outstanding support (thus protecting the arch and having deep heel cups for comfort) include <a title="Orthaheel" href="http://shoes.footwearetc.com/asearch#ts=ajax&amp;w=orthaheel&amp;af=&amp;asug=">Orthaheel</a>/<a title="Dr. Andrew Weil" href="http://shoes.footwearetc.com/asearch#ts=ajax&amp;w=dr.%20andrew%20weil&amp;af=&amp;asug=">Dr. Andrew Weil</a>, <a title="Mephisto" href="http://shoes.footwearetc.com/asearch#ts=ajax&amp;w=mephisto&amp;af=&amp;asug=">Mephisto</a>, and <a title="Naot" href="http://shoes.footwearetc.com/asearch#ts=ajax&amp;w=naot&amp;af=&amp;asug=">Naot</a>. You’ve got lots of choices of styles to choose from.</p>
<p><a href="http://blog.footwearetc.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/02/Strassburg-Sock.gif"><img class="alignleft size-thumbnail wp-image-1505" title="Strassburg Sock" src="http://blog.footwearetc.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/02/Strassburg-Sock-150x150.gif" alt="" width="150" height="150" /></a> A specific product that many doctors recommend is the <a title="Strassburg Sock" href="http://www.footwearetc.com/Strassburg/Sock.html">Strassburg Sock</a>. This sock keeps the foot flexed, so that the plantar fascia can remain in a stretched position. The ideal time to wear this product is at night, so that pain can be alleviated first thing in the morning. Some users even report that the <a title="Strassburg Sock" href="http://www.footwearetc.com/Strassburg/Sock.html">Strassburg Sock </a>helps them heal faster!</p>
<p>The <a title="Strassburg Sock" href="http://www.footwearetc.com/Strassburg/Sock.html">Strassburg Sock </a>is essentially a tube sock with adjustable straps that keep your foot in a neutral (or slightly flexed) position. It’s easy to use, and over time can actually help strengthen the arch of your foot. An especially nice feature is that the Strassburg Sock does not lock your ankle in any one position so that you can move the joint around as your comfort level requires you to.</p>
<p><a href="http://blog.footwearetc.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/02/Pedag-Holiday-Insole.jpg"><img class="alignright size-thumbnail wp-image-1506" title="Pedag Holiday Insole" src="http://blog.footwearetc.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/02/Pedag-Holiday-Insole-150x150.jpg" alt="" width="150" height="150" /></a>Another product that many find helpful in alleviating symptoms of <a title="Plantar Fasciitis" href="http://www.foot.com/info/cond_plantar_fasciitis.jsp">Plantar Fasciitis </a>is the <a title="Pedag" href="http://shoes.footwearetc.com/asearch#ts=ajax&amp;w=pedag&amp;af=&amp;asug=">Pedag</a> <a title="Holiday Insole" href="http://www.footwearetc.com/Pedag/Holiday-3-4-Insole-Black.html">Holiday ¾ Insole</a>. Pedag products are endorsed by the American Podiatric Medical Association, so you can feel confident that they’re good for your feet. This particular insole is thin enough to fit into most shoes, yet has a firm longitudinal arch. The soft heel cushion relieves pressure on the heel, soft pads support the metatarsal area, and the overall design helps relieve pronation and flattening of the foot. This product is highly recommended for those with Plantar Fascia since it provides excellent support and helps keep your feet in alignment. Definitely worth a try to see if it helps you!</p>
<p>You don’t have to suffer from <a title="Plantar Fasciitis" href="http://www.foot.com/info/cond_plantar_fasciitis.jsp">Plantar Fasciitis</a>. Consider these products to help you get back on your feet again – without pain!</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://blog.footwearetc.com/2011/02/got-plantar-fasciitis/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Escape into comfort with the Sano by Mephisto Escape muscle-toning shoes</title>
		<link>http://blog.footwearetc.com/2009/09/escape-into-comfort-with-the-sano-by-mephisto-escape-muscle-toning-shoes/?utm_source=rss&#038;utm_medium=rss&#038;utm_campaign=escape-into-comfort-with-the-sano-by-mephisto-escape-muscle-toning-shoes</link>
		<comments>http://blog.footwearetc.com/2009/09/escape-into-comfort-with-the-sano-by-mephisto-escape-muscle-toning-shoes/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 12 Sep 2009 00:14:29 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Jan</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Arch Support]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Athletic Shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Comfort Shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Footwear etc.]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Mephisto Shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Muscle Toning Shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Plantar Fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Sano Shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Women's Shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Blood Circulation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Burn Calories]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Improve]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Muscle-Toning]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Sano by Mephisto]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Tone Muscles]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://blog.footwearetc.com/?p=398</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[These Sano Escape shoes are an excellent choice for those women not only looking to get in shape, but who want to feel great while doing it. They have the ability to stimulate long ignored muscles, improve physical condition, relax tense muscles and promotes a better body shape. Tone and tighten your abdominal leg and [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>These <a title="Tone your muscles with the Sano Escape" href="http://www.footwearetc.com/Sano-by-Mephisto/Escape-White-Calf-Leather.html" target="_blank">Sano Escape shoes </a>are an excellent choice for those women not only looking to get in shape, but who want to feel great while doing it. They have the ability to stimulate long ignored muscles, improve physical condition, relax tense muscles and promotes a better body shape. Tone and tighten your abdominal leg and buttock muscles, while activating your blood circulation. In addition, you can also improve your posture, soothe joints, vertebrae and spinal cord, all while burning excess calories. The white calf leather with grey accents are perfectly suited for most any type of active wear. However, you may want new clothes to show off your new shape.  <a title="Sano by Mephisto Muscle Toning Shoes" href="http://www.footwearetc.com/Sano-by-Mephisto/Escape-White-Calf-Leather.html" target="_blank">Start your workout today</a>!</p>
<p><a href="http://www.footwearetc.com/Sano-by-Mephisto/Escape-White-Calf-Leather.html"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-399" title="Sano Escape White Leather" src="http://blog.footwearetc.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/09/Sano-Escape.jpg" alt="Sano Escape White Leather" width="500" height="300" /></a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://blog.footwearetc.com/2009/09/escape-into-comfort-with-the-sano-by-mephisto-escape-muscle-toning-shoes/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Target your Body and Soul in the all new Sano by Mephisto Shoes</title>
		<link>http://blog.footwearetc.com/2009/06/target-your-body-and-soul-in-the-all-new-sano-by-mephisto-shoes/?utm_source=rss&#038;utm_medium=rss&#038;utm_campaign=target-your-body-and-soul-in-the-all-new-sano-by-mephisto-shoes</link>
		<comments>http://blog.footwearetc.com/2009/06/target-your-body-and-soul-in-the-all-new-sano-by-mephisto-shoes/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 20 Jun 2009 20:25:55 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Jan</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Athletic Shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Comfort Shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Men's Shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Mephisto Shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Muscle Toning Shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Plantar Fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Sano Shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Women's Shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Arch Support]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Burn Calories]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Improve Posture]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Sano by Mephisto]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://blog.footwearetc.com/?p=17</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[We are proud to announce the arrival of our newest brand&#8230;Sano by Mephisto. Sano is a new line of shoes by the always-popular Mephisto brand. Sano is &#8220;Your fitness gym for every day.&#8221; The shoe collection Sano by MEPHISTO is here to offer a truly new lifestyle experience; one that targets body and soul. Here [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>We are proud to announce the arrival of our newest brand&#8230;<a title="Sano by Mephisto Shoes at Footwear etc." href="http://www.footwearetc.com/Sano-by-Mephisto/">Sano by Mephisto</a>.  Sano is a new line of shoes by the always-popular <a title="Mephisto Shoes at Footwear etc." href="http://www.footwearetc.com/Mephisto-Shoes/">Mephisto</a> brand.  Sano is &#8220;Your fitness gym for every day.&#8221;</p>
<p>The shoe collection Sano by MEPHISTO is here to offer a truly new lifestyle experience; one that targets body and soul.  Here are a few of the new styles that are now in stock:</p>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="10">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="center"><a href="http://blog.footwearetc.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/06/sano1.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-271" title="Sano by Mephisto Excess - Steel Pearl Nubuck/Calf" src="http://blog.footwearetc.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/06/sano1.jpg" alt="Sano by Mephisto Excess - Steel Pearl Nubuck/Calf" width="120" height="120" /></a></td>
<td align="center" valign="center"><a href="http://blog.footwearetc.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/06/sano2.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-272" title="Sano by Mephisto Tattoo - Stone Nubuck" src="http://blog.footwearetc.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/06/sano2.jpg" alt="Sano by Mephisto Tattoo - Stone Nubuck" width="120" height="120" /></a></td>
<td align="center" valign="center"><a href="http://blog.footwearetc.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/06/sano3.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-274" title="Sano by Mephisto Rapid - Black Leather" src="http://blog.footwearetc.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/06/sano3.jpg" alt="Sano by Mephisto Rapid - Black Leather" width="120" height="120" /></a></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="top"><a href="http://www.footwearetc.com/Sano-by-Mephisto/Excess-Steel-Pearl-Nubuck-Calf.html" target="_blank">Sano by Mephisto Excess &#8211; Steel Pearl Nubuck/Calf</a></td>
<td align="center" valign="top"><a href="http://www.footwearetc.com/Sano-by-Mephisto/Tattoo-Stone-Nubuck.html" target="_blank">Sano by Mephisto Tattoo &#8211; Stone Nubuck</a></td>
<td align="center" valign="top"><a href="http://www.footwearetc.com/Sano-by-Mephisto/Rapid-Black-Leather.html" target="_blank">Sano by Mephisto Rapid &#8211; Black Leather</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<p><span id="more-17"></span>This unique and innovative construction, a world first, provides a comfort level that is beyond any available today. All styles of the Sano collection thus ensure the best in comfortable walking; natural and soft from the first step you take. All materials used are of the best quality ensuring optimal comfort for body and soul.</p>
<p>The anatomically molded AIR-TECHNO innersole is thermoactive and removable.  It is present in all Sano shoes, it is replaceable and easy to clean.</p>
<p>Sano shoes and sandals, for men and women, can easily be worn all day long.</p>
<p>Here are some of the exciting <strong>benefits</strong> of the <a title="Learn more about Sano by Mephisto" href="http://www.footwearetc.com/Sano-by-Mephisto/">Sano by Mephisto Shoes</a>:</p>
<ul>
<li><strong>Stimulates long ignored muscles</strong></li>
<li><strong>Improves physical condition</strong></li>
<li><strong>Relaxes tense muscles</strong></li>
<li><strong>Promotes a better body shape</strong></li>
<li><strong>Tones and tightens abdominal, leg and buttock muscles</strong></li>
<li><strong>Activates blood circulation</strong></li>
<li><strong>Improves posture</strong></li>
<li><strong>Soothes joints, vertebrae and spinal cord</strong></li>
<li><strong>Burns excess calories</strong></li>
</ul>
<p>Mephisto claims that &#8220;You may be going down one size with the clothes that you wear!&#8221;  Owning a pair of Sano by Mephisto Shoes not only protects your joints and tendons, but also stimulates long ignored and unused muscles.  This leads to a better physique and improved body shape.  Burning calories is very important:   this leads to reduces cellulite levels, toned abdominal, leg and buttock muscles and easily improves the overall body shape and silhouette.</p>
<p>Try a pair of <a title="Try a pair of Sano Shoes for yourself today!" href="http://www.footwearetc.com/Sano-by-Mephisto/">Sano Shoes</a> today!  We are proud to offer Free Shipping and Free Return Shipping on all Sano by Mephisto Shoes!</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://blog.footwearetc.com/2009/06/target-your-body-and-soul-in-the-all-new-sano-by-mephisto-shoes/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>

